CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J88071

Ms. Heather Ganley
Taco, Inc.
1160 Cranston Street
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920

RE: The tariff classification of iron flanges from Brazil and China.

Dear Ms. Ganley:

In your letter dated August 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature illustrating the products to be imported was submitted with your request. Additional information was submitted on August 28, 2003.

The products to be imported are threaded cast iron flanges from China and threaded ductile iron flanges from Brazil. These flanges are used to connect pipes to pumps on heated or chilled water systems.

The applicable subheading for the threaded cast iron flanges will be 7307.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, of nonmalleable cast iron, for threaded pipe. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the threaded ductile iron fittings will be 7307.19.3060, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, cast fittings, other, ductile fittings, other, threaded. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7307.19.3060, HTS, which are products of Brazil may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division